Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   21 February 2024
Upcoming news for 22.02.2016
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 22, ARMENPRESS. “Armenpress” state news agency introduces on the air of Lratvakan.am all that you will read, hear and see on today’s news.
Changes in APPA (car insurance) system. Drivers are given an opportunity to fill in the request form and abandon the scene without the consent of the insurance company if the damage does not exceed 50 thousand drams. What problems will this change solve? President of "Achilles Center for Protection of Drivers' Rights" NGO Eduard Hovhannisyan will refer to these and other issues today, on February 22. He will also refer to other traffic issues.
National Assembly regular four-day session kicks off on February 22. 137 issues and 39 international agreements are included in the agenda of the session.
In the context of lifting sanctions from Iran, director of Modus Vivendi research center Ara Papain will speak about Armenian-Iranian relations, possible construction of the railway, as well as intensification of Russian-Turkish relations.
Family planning culture in our country. Healthy lifestyle as the guarantee of woman’s health and natural prevention of many diseases. Gynecologist Nelly Avagyan and family doctor Zara Sahradyan will touch upon the topic.
What kind of PR technologies is practiced in Armenian politics? Are they productive and is black PR widespread in our country? Sociologist Aharon Adibekyan and political technologist Karen Kocharyan will speak on the issue.
Writers’ Union organizes a visit to Komitas Park and Pantheon on the occasion of the 20th anniversary of writer Vahagn Davtyan’s death.