Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   17 October
Soundtrack written by Serj Tankian recorded in Armenia
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 19, ARMENPRESS. Music written by Serj Tankian for Jivan Avetisyan's new film “The Last Inhabitant” is recorded in Armenia.  National Philharmonic Orchestra of Armenia, headed by artistic director and principal conductor Eduard Topchyan, and Hover” State Chamber Choir, headed by artistic director and conductor Sona Hovhannisyan, are involved in the recording of the music.
“The long years of work and caring team was needed to carry out the film. All participants were united by love towards the film. Rather long and hard work was carried out. The filmmaking is fully completed. The audience will judge the quality of the film,” director Jivan Avetisyan said in the interview with reporters, “Armenpress” reports.
According to him, along with Serj Tankian they worked for 2 months on creating the soundtrack. “It seems that we have lived together with the characters’ every day and episode. Serj composed perfect and brilliant music and I am very grateful to him. To be sincere, if he did not like the scenario, he would not compose a soundtrack for it. He said that the movie will give him wings in order to create,” jivan Avetisyan added, mentioning that the film’s premiere will be held within the framework of this year's "Golden Apricot" International Film Festival.
The film is about people who have fallen from a lost paradise into hell but are saved by love, virtue, and self-sacrifice. It introduces the events of 1988-89. The film is connected with Artsakh and Sumgait tragedies which left an imprint on the fates of thousands of people. Numerous incidents happened to people that are of universal importance. So they must be noticed and told…
World-known Iranian actor Homayoun Ershadi, Sandra Daukšaitė, Armenian actors Sos Janibekyan, Aleksandr Khachatryan, Naira Muradyan, Babken Chobanyan and many others star in the film.