Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   21 February 2024
Upcoming news for 15.02.2016
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 15, ARMENPRESS. “Armenpress” state news agency introduces on the air of Lratvakan.am all that you will read, hear and see on today’s news.
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan's speech, internal and external factors, changes in personnel, election of the Ombudsman, the OSCE / ODIHR report: Internal political developments are the topic of discussions for political and public figures.
Nagorno Karabakh conflict will be in the context of regional developments. Lieutenant-General Vagharshak Harutyunyan is going to analyze the latest developments.
On February 15, all military units of the Armenian Armed Forces will host solemn events on the occasion of the new academic stage by the attendance of the leadership of Armenia’s Armed Forces, Defense Ministry and Armed Forces General Headquarters.
15th February is International Childhood Cancer Day. This day was chosen in Luxembourg, 2001 by the initiative of the parents of children with cancer and Funds Association. The day is an occasion to once again talk about the causes of disease and preventive measures.
Environmentalists will continue the topic of childhood cancer.
The Head of the Crisis Management Center, Colonel of Rescue Service of the Armenian Ministry of Emergency Situations (MES) Hovhannes Khangeldyan will summarize the 2015 emergency situations. He will also present the situation in the state and interstate highways.
Head of EU delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Piotr Świtalski will introduce EU support on the protection and promotion of children's rights.
Chinese tea drinking event and a tasting of tinctures of Armenian herbs will be held in the frames of Armenian-Chinese Culture Days. Recall that the Armenian-Chinese Culture Days are held in the period from February 8-25.