Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   25 April
DEMYC members visit Tsitsernakaberd Armenian Genocide Memorial
YEREVAN, 25 APRIL, ARMENPRESS. On April 25, members of the Democrat Youth Community of Europe (DEMYC) visited Tsitsernakaberd Armenian Genocide Memorial where they laid flowers near the eternal flame, planted a fir tree in the garden of remembrance and were introduced to the exhibitions at the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute.
As the Department of Information and Public Relations of the youth organization of the Republican Party of Armenia (RPA) reports to “Armenpress”, president of the youth organization of the Republican Party of Armenia Karen Avagyananswered journalists’ questions and mentioned that the DEMYC, which is in Armenia and is one of the oldest and largest youth organizations of Europe, recognizes and condemns the Armenian Genocide. Avagyan stressed the fact that these youth represent different political parties and are future politicians and it’s important for them to be as informed as possible about Armenia’s foreign policy and the country’s priorities.
President of DEMYC Javier Hurtado Mira emphasized that they are in Armenia to not only reinforce the relations between the Western and Eastern sectors of Europe, but to also express their support to the Armenian people and their host, the RPA youth organization on the days marking the Centennial of the Armenian Genocide.
On April 25, the DEMYC representatives had official meetings with President of the Republic of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan, Speaker of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia Galust Sahakyan and Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia Edward Nalbandyan.