Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   21 May 2024
Armenia's President hosted Prince Charles
YEREVAN, MAY 29, ARMENPRESS. The President of the Republic of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan had a meeting with His Royal Highness Charles, Prince of Wells, who paid a visit to Armenia on the invitation of the "Yerevan – My Love" charity foundation. The Media and Public Relations Department of the President's Office informed "Armenpress" that Serzh Sargsyan welcomed the Prince in Armenia, where HRH can get acquainted with our country, people, and historical and cultural heritage as well.
The President of the Republic of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan laid a heavy emphasis on the age-old history of the Armenian-British relations, and stated that the Armenian people has a very warm attitude towards the British people and royal family in particular. Also Armenia’s President asked to convey his greetings and warmest wishes to HRH Queen Elizabeth II.
Among other things Prince Charles expressed his gratitude to the President for warm reception and Armen Sargsyan for the invitation and emphasized the significance of "Yerevan – My Love" charity program and the Dilijan international school program as well and noted that he had been the Chairman of "United World Colleges" consortium for 14 years. Also His Royal Highness underscored that he highly appreciates the attention the Republic of Armenia pays to the projects targeting education and youth development. In addition Prince of Wells expressed willingness to expand his program of supporting young entrepreneurs in Armenia as well.
His Royal Highness paid a visit to Armenia on the invitation of "Yerevan - My Love" charity initiative. The former Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia, the first Ambassador of the Republic of Armenia to London Armen Sargsyan is the founder of "Yerevan - My Love" program. This program targets renaissance of architectural monuments, which greatly resembles "Dumfries House" charity program in Scotland, aimed at architectural heritage. This program enjoys the personal support of the Prince of Wells himself. Armen Sargsyan has always been among the ardent supporters of "Dumfries House" restoration.
Within the framework of his visit Prince Charles had already paid a visit to the library and scientific centre of ancient manuscripts Matenadaran. There are over 17.000 manuscripts in Armenian and foreign languages kept in Matenadaran. The Mashtots Matenadaran Ancient Manuscripts Collection was inscribed on UNESCO's Memory of the World Programme Register in 1997 in recognition of its world significance.
HRH Prince Charles will also attend the concert in the Yerevan Opera House, which will be followed by a reception and gala supper in honour of "Yerevan- My Love" program benefactors.
"Yerevan My Love" is a heritage-led regeneration project dedicated to preserving architecturally significant buildings in Yerevan and, by adaptive reuse, to improve the life experience of disabled children, young people and disadvantaged families.
It is an ambitious charitable project with two main aims:
Restore and reconstruct: to safeguard and restore the historic districts of Yerevan and coordinate efforts to save the artistic and architectural heritage of this 3000-year-old capital city, its traditions and neighbourhoods. To restore historic buildings and adapt them for new and vibrant uses; but above all, to put people, their living conditions and their quality of life at the centre planning.
Social impact: to improve the education and life experience of children and young people, especially orphans and those who come from disadvantaged communities; to help children and youth with social and health disadvantages and to assist them in gaining confidence and independence in the course of their everyday life.
The ultimate aim of Yerevan My Love is to preserve the authentic architectural heritage of the city and to place the people of Yerevan in the heart of "Yerevan My Love".