Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   23 April 2024
"Ararat 73" – 40 years after: Armen Sargsyan
YEREVAN, APRIL 3, ARMENPRESS. The more we study the details regarding the triumphs of "Ararat 73", the more new and interesting facts and events come forth, which are unknown for the contemporary footballers.
"Armenpress" opens that "golden page" in the history book of the Armenian sport. Both the heroes and witnesses of the heroic triumph of "Ararat 73" tell new details about the club's achievements.
Armen Sargsyan tells
- How did You appear in "Ararat"?
- I was playing in the youth team of Armenia. Then Spartakiadas were organized in the USSR. They were our Olympic games. Our youth team became the USSR Spartakiada champion in 1971. The Chief Manager of "Ararat" Nikolay Glebov selected few athletes from our team. I was a utility man in 6 games and in 1972 I transferred to regular lineup.
- 1973 became the golden page in the history of Armenian football. How do You remember that date?
- Frankly speaking I personally could not yet realize what is going on after the cup match. Few minutes before the end of the game, when a number of spectators were leaving the stadium, a huge wave of joy burst out in "Lujniki". Ishtoyan's goal brought them all back. They did not manage to see the goal, but they witnessed our triumph. We won the USSR cup in 1975 too, but 1973 was quite different. (THE FULL VERSION OF THE INTERVIEW IS AVAILABLE IN ARMENIAN)