Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   2 March 2024
Senior U.S. officials arrive in Armenia
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 25, ARMENPRESS. U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID) Administrator Samantha Power and U.S. State Department Acting Assistant Secretary for Europe and Eurasian Affairs Yuri Kim arrived in Armenia on September 25.
Deputy Foreign Minister Paruyr Hovhannisyan and the Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Narek Mkrtchyan welcomed the U.S. officials in the airport.
The U.S. Embassy in Armenia said the officials have arrived “to affirm U.S. support for Armenia’s sovereignty, independence, territorial integrity, and democracy and to address humanitarian needs stemming from the recent violence in Nagorno-Karabakh.”
“The United States continues to support Armenia as it advances a dignified and durable peace in the region. The United States is deeply concerned about reports on the humanitarian conditions in Nagorno-Karabakh and calls for unimpeded access for international humanitarian organizations and commercial traffic,” the embassy added.
Power will meet with senior government officials.