Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   7 December 2023
Pashinyan doesn’t deny reports of Armenia buying rocket launchers, ammunition from India
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 30, ARMENPRESS. Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan doesn’t deny media reports that Armenia has signed acquisition contracts of large quantities of weapon systems and ammunition with India.
“I’ve said earlier that the acquisition of armaments and weapons isn’t the subject which I’d like to publicly discuss, but I have to say that these media reports have not been denied by Armenia and I wouldn’t want to say anything more than that. But I also want our public to know that we are taking active steps to expand our cooperation in the military-technical sector,” the PM said.
Armenia is the first foreign buyer of the Indian multi-barrel Pinaka rocket launchers, India Today TV reported after news emerged from the nearly $250 million deal.
India will be sending indigenously developed multi-barrel Pinaka launchers, anti-tank rockets, and other range of ammunitions.
Pinaka is a multiple rocket launcher produced in India and developed by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) for the Indian Army. The system has a maximum range of 40 km for Mark-I and 60 km for Mark-I enhanced version, and can fire a salvo of 12 rockets in 44 seconds. As of 2019, an upgraded guided missile version of the system has been test-fired, with a range of over 90 km.
The name of the weapon is symbolic - The Pinaka is the celestial bow of the Hindu destroyer deity, Shiva.
Described as a long-range rocket artillery system, the Pinaka works as a group of up to 6 launcher trucks that coordinate their firing attack at a designated target or area.
India has been looking to boost its arms exports and has taken various measures to enhance domestic production under its ‘Make in India’ policy, according to WION