Armenia’s territorial integrity, sovereignty shouldn’t be subject for bargain –Under Secretary Kahl presents U.S. stance
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 15, ARMENPRESS. Minister of Defense Suren Papikyan held a phone conversation on September 15 with United States Under Secretary of Defense for Policy Colin H. Kahl, the Ministry of Defense said in a press release.
Minister Papikyan briefed Kahl on the situation resulting from the large-scale Azerbaijani aggression and emphasized the need for targeted assessment of the international community in resolving it. Papikyan thanked Colin Kahl for rapidly responding to the situation.
In turn, Colin Kahl attached importance to the preservation of the ceasefire and stressed the need for returning to the negotiations table and solving all existing disputes exclusively diplomatically. Colin Kahl expressed the United States position that the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Armenia should not be subject for bargain.