Upcoming news for 10.03.2016
YEREVAN, MARCH 10, ARMENPRESS. “Armenpress” state news agency presents on the air of all what you will read, hear and see on today’s news.
Regular session of the Government is today, on March 10. One of the issues on the agenda is the discussion of two bills referring to making amendments in the gas contract with Russia. According to another bill, new letters will be used in the license plates of cars.
Recently tendency of anti-Armenian campaign is noted in American media. It is clear that it is the result of Turkish-Azerbaijani lobbying. Political scientist Hrant Melik-Shanazaryan will touch upon new methods of anti-Armenian propaganda by Azerbaijan, as well as border tension.
Expert in Georgian studies Joni Melikyan will continue the discussion of regional topics. He will speak about OSCE Minsk Group American Co-chair James Warlick’s visit to Georgia, during which the issue of Nagorno Karabakh conflict settlement will be discussed.
Which are the modern greenhouse technologies? How much are they practiced in Armenia? A seminar will be held on March 10 initiated by the Ministry of Agriculture of Armenia, “Armenian Harvest Promotion Center” and other organizations. World leading companies producing greenhouse technologies, French “Richel Group”, Finnish “Yara Suomi Oy”, Dutch “Enza Zaden”, Israeli “Paskal Technologies”, will participate in the seminar.
Coalition to StopViolence Against WomeninArmeniainvites to participate in the round-table discussion entitled “Legislation preventing domestic violence as an important precondition for human rights protection”. It is expected that data on domestic violence in Armenia will be presented at the discussion.
Legislative discussions will go on, but focusing on the Electoral Code. StepanSafaryan,founderand head of theArmenian Institute of International and Security Affairs, National Assembly RPA faction members Ruzan Muradyan and Levon Martirosyan, formerSupreme CouncilMPAzat Arshakyan, “Prosperous Armenia” party member Lyova Khachatryan will introduce their remarks on the expected changes in the Electoral Code.
Adviserto thePresidentof theNational Statistical Serviceof the Republic of ArmeniaGurgen Martirosyan will introduce the changes in consumer prices during January, February 2016.
To what extent is the issue of alcohol addiction serious in Armenia? How many alcohol poisoning cases are registered in Armenia annually? Chief toxicologistof ArmeniaMichael Gabrielyan and head of National Center for dispensary department Artashes Tumanyan will speak about the topic.
Exhibition entitled “Iranian culture” in Armenia. Cultural Counselor of the Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran Majid Meshki, director of the National Gallery of Armenia Arman Tsaturyan,Directorof theTehran MuseumofContemporary Art MajidMollanoroozi will meet with the journalists on this occasion. A memorandum will be signed between National Gallery of Armenia and Tehran MuseumofContemporary Art.
You can read more about this and other topics at armenpress.amand listen to the news on the radio. Follow us on Twitter and Facebook.