Upcoming news for 03.04.2016
YEREVAN, MARCH 4, ARMENPRESS. “Armenpress” state news agency introduces on the air of all that you will read, hear and see on today’s news.
The National Assembly Standing CommitteeonSocial Affairs, as well as the Standing Committee on Health Care,Maternity and Childhood organize parliamentary hearings which will focus on the 2016-2018 Armenia's demographic situation improvement program and the measures to implement it. Issues referring to maternity and large families are planned to be discussed.
Post-electoral discussions on the parliamentary elections in Iran. PhD inHistorical Sciences,Associate professor Gohar Iskandaryan, inHistorical Sciences Nazeli Navasardyan and Candidate of Philological Sciences Armen Israelyan will sum up the February 26 parliamentary elections of the Islamic Republic of Iran.
Draft Electoral Code has been publicized. Chairman of the NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs Hovhannes Sahakyan will detail on the changed provisions. Vice President of “Heritage” party Armen Martirosyan will present his remarks, as well as will touch upon domestic developments.
Members of “Out of our pockets” initiative plan to meet with journalists. Arsen Petrosyan, Artur Kroyan and Artak Petrosyan will speak about the process of taxi licensing after one year, as well proposed changes in the APPA system.
Economist Karlen Khachatryan will speak about key threats and structural changes in the finance management sphere. Chairman of Armenian Association of SME Accountants Vahagn Hambardzumyan will refer to changes in the Tax Code.
Which are the specifications of illustrating topics related to children and which are the principles not to harm children? To what extent are those norms preserved in Armenian media? Mira Antonyan,HeadofChild Protection Network and representatives of the same network Knarik Garanfilyan and Arshak Gasparyan will touch upon the mentioned issues.
Opening of the new season of State Pantomime TheaterofYerevan will soon take place. Artistic director of the theater, Honored Art Workerof Armenia Jirayr Dadasyan will present details on the new season.
Literary awards ceremony “21st century” will be held on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the independence of Armenia. The organizers are the Ministry of Diaspora, World Armenian Congress, Union of ArmeniansofRussia, and Writers’ Union of Armenia.
New books will be presented for readers. Presentation of Hovhannes Ghazaryan’s book “Chapel” is anticipated which is devoted to prelate of Armenian Diocese of Greece Bishop Khoren Doghramadjian.