Upcoming news for 26.02.2016
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 26, ARMENPRESS. “Armenpress” state news agency introduces on the air of all that you will read, hear and see on today’s news.
Regular parliamentary 4-day session is over. Briefings are planned for today, on February 26. Factions will touch upon the issues discussed at the National Assembly during the previous days, as well as domestic developments, particularly, the RPA-ARF cooperation.
Another cooperation agreement, but this one non-political. Ministry of Emergency Situations and the UN will cooperate on simplification of organization of exports, imports and transit of humanitarian aid and the equipment of the personnel involved in the humanitarian assistance during disasters and emergency situations.
English version of writer,publicist Bakur Karapetyan’s book “Sumgait dairy: 27 March-5 April, 1988”. Bakur Karapetyan immediately after the Sumgait incidents left for Sumgait and collected testimonies over the incidents on site. All the testimonies are accompanied by photos and videos.
Experts and politicians discuss Russian-Turkish and Armenian-Turkish relations. Dean of the FacultyofHistory of YSU Edik Minasyan,Head of the Armenian Question and Armenian Genocide History Division of the NAS Institute of History Armen Marukyan and sociologist Razmik Martirosyan will talk about the topic. AmbassadorExtraordinary and Plenipotentiary ArmenNavasardyan will touch upon the situation in the Middle East.
International and state structures will refer to inclusive education and employment issue of disabled people. It is known that inclusive education is already a reality in public schools, which is not the same in case of vocational and university systems. “Save the children” organization plans to present a new employment model for people with disabilities.
Sasun Mikayelyan will meet with his supporters today. The issue of the election of the head of Hrazdan community is planned to be discussed at the meeting. Details will be introduced to the media after the discussion.
Why does the destruction of old Yerevan continue? Public response to the issue of preservation of cultural values and activities of Yerevan Municipality. Architects Hrach Poghosyan and Director of theSergey Parajanov Museum Zaven Sargsyan will present their remarks on the issue.
Executive director of "Apaven” company engaged in transportations, Gagik Aghajanian, will summarize the first year of EAEU activities. He will refer to regional economic developments and existing opportunities in Armenian-Iranian and Armenian-Russian relations as well.
The premier of “Run away or get married” film will be on March 3.
AwardCeremony “Art of the Book” will take place today.