Upcoming news for 28.01.2016
YEREVAN, JANUARY 28, ARMENPRESS. “Armenpress” state news agency introduces on the air of all that you will read, hear and see on today’s news.
January 28 is the day of the Armenian Army. It is the 24th anniversary of the Armenian Army. Both the day and the upcoming news are festive. On this occasion, the opening of the Republic of Armenia Defense Ministry Research University will be held.
Support for the soldiers in the framework of “Thank you, Armenian soldier” charity event. The traditional charity event “Thank you, Armenian soldier” will be held today in the Republic Square. It is aimed at collecting and handing the required items to the soldiers serving in the frontier zones.
Today the combatants who have been in the war will speak on the topic of Army formation. Major General Suren Abrahamyan, participator of the Karabakh War, composer Davit Amalyan will share their impressions. Representatives of culture, science, literature will also speak on the topic.
The discussions on the Army topic will also focus on the destructive policy conducted by Azerbaijan. President of Artsakh War Veterans’ Union NGO Yuri Mikaelyan, participants of the Artsakh War, freedom fighters Aragats Mkrtchyan and Rafik Ghazinyan will speak about the Azerbaijani provocations.
President of"Eagle Suicide Attackers"Union, Major General Astvatsatur Petrosyan, founder of “Women participating in Artsakh War” NGO Aida Serobyan and freedom fighters of the Artsakh War will tell their stories connected with army building, Armenian Army formation during the Artsakh Liberation War, as well as will speak about the courage of today’s soldiers who are keeping our borders safe.
A festive concert in Armenian National Academic Theater of Opera and Ballet after Alexander Spendiaryan will close the day.