Upcoming news for 27.01.2016
YEREVAN, JANUARY 27, ARMENPRESS. “Armenpress” state news agency introduces on the air of all that you will read, hear and see on today’s news.
The MPs voted against one of the anti-Armenian reports included in PACE’s winter session, and voted in favor of the other one. MP Karen Bekaryan, Chairman of the European Integration non-governmental organization, will speak about the winter session discussions and voting results today - on January 27.
Germany assumed OSCE Chairmanship on January 1, 2016. The Head of the OSCE Office in Yerevan, Ambassador Andrey Sorokin and Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Germany to Armenia H.E. Mr. Bernhard Matthias Kiesler will introduce Germany’s priorities during its chairmanship in the OSCE.
The achievements registered in the sphere of information technologies and expectations for 2016: Director of Union of Information Technology Enterprises Karen Vardanyan will speak on the topic.
The National Statistical Service of the Republic of Armenia has released the macroeconomic indicators of January-December, 2015. Economist Vilen Khachatryan will analyse the statistics, as well as will speak about economic challenges.
Which place does Armenia occupy in terms of 2015 corruption perception index? Transparency International released a new report. Executive Director of “Transparency International Anti-corruption Center” Public Organization V. Hoktanyan will present the details.
It will become clear today which are the Armenian educational institutions with high reputation. The specialists will sum up the results of 2015 ratings of Armenia educational institutions. Minister of Education and Science Armen Ashotyan will attend the meeting.
Grants will be awarded to a number of scientists. Today the solemn ceremony of awarding grants by Armenian National Science & Education Fund under the auspices of the Fund for Armenian Relief operating since 2000 will be held.
January 27 is the Holocaust Memorial Day. Today the representatives of the Jewish community in Armenia will lay flowers at the memorial commemorating the victims. Director of "Sociometr" independent sociological center Aharon Adibekian, doctor of Philosophy Vil Poghosyan will speak on the topic “Holocaust and Armenian Genocide: Parallels between the two genocides”.
Italian accordion player Mario Stefano Pietrodarchi, guitarist Luca Lucini and the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia will give a concert today. Conductor: Sergey Smbatyan.