COAF's English Language Textbooks Win Armenian Government Competition
COAF's English Language Textbooks Win Armenian Government  Competition
YEREVAN, JULY 19, ARMENPRESS.  The Children of Armenia Fund (COAF) is proud to announce a significant achievement: our English language textbooks, created by our dedicated English Programs teams for the 3rd, 6th, and 8th grades, have been selected by the Armenian government to become the new English language textbooks for public schools across the country. These textbooks emerged as the winners in a competitive open call for new public school textbooks, the Children of Armenia Fund (COAF) said.
This prestigious recognition underscores the invaluable contributions of our content development team and the dedicated teachers who authored the textbooks. These teachers bring firsthand classroom experience and a deep understanding of the needs and challenges faced by students, ensuring that the materials are not only educational but also relevant and engaging.
The U.S. Embassy in Armenia has been a true partner to COAF in the development journey of these textbooks. Content from our textbooks were rigorously piloted and enhanced in our English language educational programs realized in collaboration with the U.S. Embassy in Armenia over the last two years. The students who have already studied with our original materials not only improved their language skills but also gained valuable soft skills such as public speaking, critical thinking, and research skills.
One of the key focuses of COAF’s new English textbooks is their innovative methodology and content, designed to be interactive and engaging. Օur approach sparks joy towards learning, making education an exciting and enjoyable experience that doesn’t necessarily rely on homework to instill the lessons learned.
"This is a monumental achievement for COAF," said Liana Ghaltaghchyan, CEO at COAF. "Beyond imparting excellent English language knowledge and skills, our textbooks foster essential soft skills such as independent thinking, public speaking, critical thinking, teamwork, and research skills. We are honored that our textbooks will play a crucial role in shaping the next generation of Armenians."
COAF is committed to providing high-quality educational resources that not only enhance language proficiency but also equip students with the skills necessary to succeed in the 21st century and help broaden their horizons. We look forward to seeing the positive impact these textbooks will have on students across Armenia.
The Children of Armenia Fund (COAF) is a non-profit, non-governmental organization aimed at improving the quality of life in rural Armenia, with a particular focus on children and youth. COAF’s target development areas are education, healthcare, as well as social and economic development. COAF launched its programs in 2004, starting in one village and expanding to over 82 villages and communities across the country with an investment ofmore than $70 million, impacting well over 100,000 people across rural Armenia.