Vahagn Khachaturyan received the ambassador of Georgia to Armenia
YEREVAN, JUNE 10, ARMENPRESS. President of the Republic Vahagn Khachaturyan received George Sharvashidze, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to Armenia, reported The President's staff.
“I would like to take this opportunity to congratulate you and the friendly Georgian people on Independence Day. I am confident that the existing special relations between our states will contribute to the further expansion of our bilateral agenda and the conquest of new horizons. Our relations are also exemplary in the sense that they show how neighboring countries should treat each other. Today, we are witnessing how Georgian friends, hand in hand with our colleagues, are restoring the flood-damaged railway in the Tavush and Lori regions. Our relationship was formed in such small episodes and continues to develop in the same spirit.
Friendly ties are growing stronger every year, and I am glad that in January, 2024 our countries signed a joint declaration on establishing a strategic partnership. This means that we have already reached a new level of relations at the state level, and our countries, in this logic, will continue cooperation in political, economic, cultural and other spheres,” said President Khachaturian.
The Ambassador of Georgia to Armenia, in turn, thanked for the warm welcome and congratulations. “As you have already said, our relations have a long history. I am very glad that our brotherhood reached the level of strategic partnership when a joint declaration on establishing a strategic partnership was signed in January between Armenia and Georgia.
I would also like to express special gratitude on behalf of our government for voting at the UN General Assembly on June 4 for a resolution on the right of return of all displaced persons and refugees from Georgian Abkhazia and the Tskhinvali region/South Ossetia. It is very important for us".
Issues of cooperation between neighboring countries were discussed at the meeting. TThe importance of the events dedicated to the anniversaries of Sergey Parajanov and Charles Aznavour in Armenia and Georgia was touched upon.
An exchange of thoughts took place on the importance of the demarcation process between the South Caucasus republics. In this context, the need was emphasized to promote steps to establish a stable and lasting peace in the region, based on the fundamental rights and principles of territorial integrity, sovereignty and independence of countries.