Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan chairs regular session of the Investment Committee
YEREVAN, 7 JUNE, ARMENPRESS. The sixth session of the Investment Committee was held under the leadership of Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan.
The Committee members were presented with the pre-evaluated public investment project plans, which are: the construction of a metro station in the Ajapnyak administrative district of Yerevan, the modernization of the Yerevan metro named after Karen Demirchyan, courts with modern standards and the creation of a scientific and experimental center for preclinical and translational research, the PM's Office said in a readout.
According to Yerevan Mayor Tigran Avinyan, the construction of a 1500-meter line and a 150-meter metro bridge is planned within the framework of the construction project of the metro station in the Ajapnyak administrative district of Yerevan. According to Tigran Avinyan, the main work will be done from the point of view of the construction of the bridge, the station will be located near the Tumo creative center.
While presenting the Yerevan Metro Modernization Project, the scope of the works planned by the project was referred to. Accordingly, the acquisition of new carriages, modernization of the signaling, centralization and blocking system, replacement of power cables, acquisition of new escalators, rails, modernization of machinery, replacement of power systems, acquisition of metro line parts, replacement of metal structures, etc. are planned.
Next, a discussion was held, observations were presented about the projects from the point of view of traffic flow management, socio-economic impacts.
Emphasizing the development and expansion of the Yerevan Metro, the Prime Minister emphasized that the presented investment projects will be approved after discussing the analysis of economic feasibility.
Then, in fulfillment of the Prime Minister's order to have courts with modern standards, Minister of Justice Grigor Minasyan presented the project of courts with modern standards developed in cooperation with international partners. It proposes the development of unified standards for court premises, the internal structure of the court building: closed, open, limited zones, meeting halls, office design and property security standards, the development of a single standard model of the court, according to specializations and instances, the inventory of all court premises and assessment of existing condition in the Republic of Armenia, design and organization of digital infrastructure, and reconstruction or construction of four main courts. It was noted that the project will solve the following main problems: uneven building conditions of courts, lack of proper zoning, lack of attractiveness of the judicial system, uneven distribution of qualified personnel, lack of cost-effective structures.
According to Nikol Pashinyan, the design implies a certain code of conduct and the attitude towards justice is also formed through this component. The Prime Minister emphasized that it is the government's task to establish a standard by which the court and the litigants will be treated properly.
Based on the results of the discussion of the committee members, the project was approved.
The project of creating a cluster of a scientific experimental center for preclinical and translational research was presented by the president of the National Academy of Sciences, Ashot Saghyan. Accordingly, the main goal of the project is the creation of a preclinical research center and a research cluster around it in the Republic of Armenia. As the main substantiation of the project, the creation of the opportunity for the development of pharmaceuticals was presented.
The Prime Minister instructed the officials to consider the possibilities of implementing the presented project in cooperation with the private sector, as well as to carry out professional expertise and present the results at the next meeting of the committee.