Cloud AI, industry trends: SADA and Google Cloud hold the first "Google Cloud AI & Innovation Forum" in Yerevan
YEREVAN, MAY 23, ARMENPRESS. SADA, an Insight company, and Google Cloud organized the first and unique "Google Cloud AI & Innovation Forum" in Yerevan on May 21 to present the latest cloud technologies, industry trends, and the impact of artificial intelligence on companies in Armenia and the region.
In an interview with Armenpress, Syuzanna Azoyan, SADA Armenia Managing Director emphasized that it was the first major event in Armenia organized jointly by SADA and Google Cloud.
"The goal of the event is to introduce Google Cloud and SADA services to IT companies in Armenia and beyond. The Armenian and regional markets are very important for both Google Cloud and SADA. To be closer to the companies, we have created Armenian and Russian versions of our website, where one can learn about SADA services and cloud solutions in their preferred language," said Syuzanna Azoyan.
Within the framework of the forum, technological trends, news, and innovations of Google Cloud, as well as Gemini and its possibilities on the Google Workspace platform, were presented.
"We want companies in Armenia to know that if they have any problems related to Google's Cloud Platform, they can contact us immediately, and we will quickly respond and solve the issues. If there are any startups that do not know how to use Google Cloud solutions, we will provide consultation and support. We have two key messages about this event: any support related to Google Cloud Services is available in Armenia, and there is a professional team of high-quality specialists ready to provide 24/7 support," Syuzanna emphasized.
Technical directors of various companies, engineers, and other specialists in the field of IT attended the forum.
“Today we're talking about future-shaping data and AI trends, from generative AI use cases to hyper-personalized customer experiences,” Syuzanna noted.
The participants listened to speeches by representatives of Google Cloud and SADA, as well as a panel discussion with the participation of the prestigious customers of SADA and Google Cloud in Armenia, who shared their companies' cloud transformation experiences and the changes their businesses and technological processes have undergone due to AI. They also discussed regulations, the future of artificial intelligence, and addressed security and ethical issues.
Syuzanna reminded that SADA was established in 2000 and had been recognized as Google Cloud Partner of the Year for seven years in a row, with ten different specializations in Google Cloud.
"Having the best Google Cloud partner in Armenia is a great advantage for companies and their teams in our country. It is important to note that our specialists will help to get more information from Google Cloud's opportunities for supporting startups, " Syuzanna said.