443 people were evacuated after the flood in Lori and Tavush
YEREVAN, MAY 29, ARMENPRESS. On May 26-28, 51 combat units of the Ministry of Internal Affairs rescue service, 6 operational groups, 456 rescuerswere involved in rescue operations in the disaster zone defined as a result of the emergency situation caused by the floods caused by the heavy rains on May 25-26 in Lori and Tavush regions of the Republic of Armenia.
This is reported by the Rescue Service, detailing that 443 people were saved and evacuated from different settlements in Lori and Tavush regions by rescuers and other involved forces, in particular, 401 in Lori and 42 in Tavush,137 residents were evacuated from the Sanahin Station settlement, 141 residents continue to stay in the Sanahin station settlement.
4 people died as a result of the disaster.The flooding of the Debed, Aghstev, Dzoraget, and Tashir rivers in the Tavush region resulted in damage to several settlements in the Lori and Tavush regions.
According to the Government's decision 772-N, on May 27, a disaster zone was declared in Lori and Tavush regions of Armenia and the areas were defined.
As of 9 am on May 29, works are underway in the Lori and Tavush regions to study the settlements affected by the disaster, assess damages, drain water from basements, and facilitate evacuation and distribution of food and basic necessities.
115 rescue workers and 16 combat units are involved in the relief efforts.
Food and other essential items are being provided toisolated settlements with the help of the vehicles of the Rescue Service.
Preparations are being made by the forces of the rescue service to create a temporary pedestrian bridge with the Sanahin Station settlement.
On May 25, 2024, from 11pm multiple alerts received in the National Crisis Management Center of the Rescue Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, in the regional crisis management centers of Lori and Tavush, that in Lori and Tavush regions, regarding flooding in buildings and basements, blockages in water, as well as cases caused by flooding of Debed, Aghstev and Tashir rivers.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs' rescue service has intensified its operations.On May 26, at 13:50, the 911 telephone number of the rescue service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs was announced as a "Hotline".