Armenia, Azerbaijan discuss withdrawal of troops from border
YEREVAN, DECEMBER 13, ARMENPRESS. Armenia and Azerbaijan are discussing the withdrawal of their troops from the border, foreign minister Ararat Mirzoyan has said.
Speaking at a joint press conference with his Estonian counterpart Margus Tsahkna, Mirzoyan said that the December 7 agreement between Armenia and Azerbaijan isn’t the only confidence-building process.
“This isn’t the only confidence-building agreement that was discussed. Other ideas have been, and will be discussed too. For example, around the withdrawal of troops from the Armenian-Azerbaijani interstate border. We believe that the withdrawal of troops will really have a positive impact and will help to avoid a new possible escalation. I’m not saying that we have an agreement here. This is an idea that is under discussion,” Mirzoyan said.
He expressed hope that Armenian-Azeri mutual steps would positively impact the normalization process.
“The main process is the negotiations process around the peace treaty. I think Azerbaijan must return to the negotiations table in the format of meetings. We’ve had the opportunity to say that most of the work is done, and now we need to meet and agree around final wordings related to significant issues,” Mirzoyan said.