U.S. Embassy provides $175,000 conservation grant for Yereruyk Basilica
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 20, ARMENPRESS. On November 20, U.S. Ambassador Kristina Kvien hosted an event to launch a new Ambassador’s Fund for Cultural Preservation initiative. She was joined by Armenian Minister for Education, Science, Culture and Sport Zhanna Andreasyan, for the official signing ceremony of the Memorandum of Understanding (MOU), the U.S. Embassy said in a statement.
Through the initiative, the 4th-5th Century Yereruyk Basilica in Shirak Province will be preserved with a $175,000 conservation grant from the U.S. Embassy.
“We are honored that our support through the Ambassador Fund for Cultural Preservation will contribute to the conservation of Yereruyk Basilica, safeguarding this treasure for the world, and making this example of Armenia’s unique cultural heritage accessible for future generations,” said the Ambassador.
Through the Ambassadors Fund, the U.S. Embassy has provided $1.4 million in funding to support 13 conservation projects since 2005.