Rosa Linn asks followers to help in asking US Vice President Kamala Harris to break silence on Artsakh blockade
YEREVAN, JANUARY 16, ARMENPRESS. Armenian singer Rosa Linn is asking the international community to support the Armenians in Artsakh amid the ongoing blockade.
If you’re wondering what is written on my jacket… I was honored to perform last night at iHeart’s ALTer Ego foralt987fmalongside Muse, Red Hot Chilli Peppers, Jack White, Fall Out Boy and more,” Rosa Linn said on Instagram, posting photos from the event where she was wearing a jacket saying “Stop the Blockade”, “Artsakh”.
“It felt like a dream. As the show went on and as I write this message, I think of those who are living a very different life to me as they are cut off from the rest of the world in Artsakh. On December 12th, citizens of Azerbaijan claiming to be "eco-activists" launched a blockade of the Lachin corridor which is the ONLY route connecting Artsakh with Armenia and the rest of the world. Yet ANOTHER attempt from Azerbaijan to attack Armenians. The people of Artsakh are suffering, the corridor is usually used to transport around 400 TONS of food and medicine to Artsakh from Armenia EVERY DAY. Because of this, Artsakh is experiencing shortages of their basic needs and 120,000 Armenians of Artsakh are unable to cross the border to Armenia, separated from their families. They are completely isolated and defenseless. I am asking YOU, the international community, to please stand with me in support of Armenians in Artsakh, we must#STOPTHEBLOCKADEand prevent Azerbaijan from continuing its horrific policy of ethnic cleansing of Armenians in Artsakh.How can you help? Something as simple as clicking the link in my bio, which will auto generate a tweet to Kamala Harris asking her to break her silence on this issue, STOP US military aid to Azerbaijan and START US humanitarian aid to Artsakh… could change the lives of so many. Please help. And please share this message. Thank you.”
Azerbaijan is keeping the Lachin Corridor blocked since December 12, 2022. The corridor is Nagorno Karabakh’s(Artsakh) only road to Armenia and the rest of the world. The blockade has caused an ongoing humanitarian crisis with widespread shortages of essential supplies such as food and medicine. Furthermore, on January 9 the electricity transmission line supplying energy from Armenia to Artsakh was damaged in the area controlled by Azerbaijan. Since then, Azerbaijan has been barring repair crews from accessing the site. On January 12, an internet blackout was reported in Artsakh. The internet cable was damaged in the area where the fake eco-activists are blocking the corridor. A day later, as a result of negotiations conducted by Russian peacekeepers, repair crews were allowed to access the site and internet was restored. The corridor remains blocked.