Iran's Foreign Minister considers it realistic to increase the trade turnover with Armenia to 3 billion dollars
YEREVAN, OCTOBER 22, ARMENPRESS. On October 22, the President of the National Assembly of Armenia, Alen Simonyan, received the delegation led by the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Iran, Hossein Amir Abdollahian. Alen Simonyan, welcoming the guests, noted that he warmly remembers the fruitful meeting held in Tehran in June, ARMENPRESS was informed from the National Assembly.
He emphasized the importance of relations with friendly Iran, stressing that efforts aimed at their development are bearing fruit. "The opening of your Consulate General in Kapan, the administrative center of Syunik, is a fact. I congratulate all of us on that important event," said Alen Simonyan, adding that Armenia will strive to open a consulate of our country in Tabriz in the near future.
The Iranian Foreign Minister thanked for the congratulation, stressing that the establishment of the Consulate General in Kapan contains an important message. He also added that they are interested in the opening of the General Consulate of Armenia in Tabriz.
Both sides noted that the Consulate General of Iran will contribute to the more effective realization of the potential in Syunik Province in trade, economy, transport, energy and a number of other fields. The parties discussed issues related to security and lasting peace in the region.
One of the key issues discussed was the Armenian-Iranian strategic dialogue in all directions, as well as the prospect of increasing the trade turnover between the countries to 1 billion dollars. Iran's foreign minister noted that one billion dollars can be reached in the first phase, and in the second, more promising phase, he considered it realistic to reach a turnover of 3 billion dollars.
At the end of the meeting, Alen Simonyan conveyed his greetings to Iranian Majlis Speaker Mohammad Bagher Ghalibaf, noting that he is waiting for his colleague in Armenia.