Artsakh mothers, women and sisters living in shelters in Stepanakert stay strong – Armenia PM’s wife
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 29, ARMENPRESS. Women, children and elderly people currently living in shelters in Stepanakert due to the large-scale military operations of Azerbaijan stay strong and firm, Armenian prime minister’s wife Anna Hakobyan said on social media, adding that the civilians living in shelters currently have different food-related and household problems.
“The civilians living in shelters in Stepanakert have numerous household problems, starting from food up to beds. The Stepanakert city hall will cover the issue of placing beds in this shelter. Armenia’s ministry of emergency situations in turn will deal with the issue of providing people with food in shelters. As for the psychological situation, mothers, women and sisters, as well as the elderly people were strong and firm”, she said.
According to the latest data, the Azerbaijani side has suffered nearly 400 human losses as a result of its aggression. The Artsakh side has destroyed a total of 6 Azerbaijani attacking helicopters, 50 UAVs, 85 armored equipment including tanks, 82 vehicles and 1 aircraft.