Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   26 October
President Armen Sarkissian attends gala dinner of Global Innovation Forum in Yerevan
YEREVAN, OCTOBER 17, ARMENPRESS. President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian attended the gala dinner of the “Global Innovation Forum 2019: Transforming Intelligence” organized by the Foundation for Armenian Science and Technology (FAST) in Yerevan, the President’s Office told Armenpress.
The event was being held on the sidelines of the Aurora Forum.
President Sarkissian thanked the founders of the Aurora Humanitarian Initiative – Vartan Gregorian, Noubar Afeyan and Ruben Vardanyan, for their investment in Armenia’s science, technologies, innovation and charity fields. Talking about the Forum and the activity of the FAST, the President considered it as a path to the future. “This is not a path to the future only, this is a return to the reality”, the Armenian President said. “And the reality is that at the moment we live in a world where we are not the only one country, republic or city to fight for the technologies of the future”. Armen Sarkissian said today the world again appeared in the crossroad of changes. “The world is changing drastically”, he noted. “Our future, undoubtedly, are the artificial intelligence, math modeling and large data management. This Forum will help to return to the reality. We cannot be proud of only what we have achieved in the field of information technologies because it is not the end point. We cannot deceive ourselves telling that we are the only and the best ones. We are in competition with the whole world. There is only one path through which we can win in this competition: it must become a national mission, a mission for all of us, for all our friends who believe in Armenia and are ready to assist us. We need to consolidate our entire knowledge, know how, our bright ideas be that in the Silicon Valley in California, in New York or at the Cambridge University, in France, Italy or Russia. We need to work hard and be extremely disciplined as we are going to compete with the best ones in the world”.
Armen Sarkissian called on not to be afraid of the artificial intelligence, but to go ahead to the changes. “Hundreds of millions of jobs were created in the world thanks to the IT”, he said. “Billions of jobs will be created thanks to the artificial intelligence which we should not be afraid of because the machines, the artificial intelligence do not have the two-three human characteristics. There is one fundamental characteristic: artificial intelligence, machines are incapable of being mistaken, compared to us, the people who can make a mistake. However, making mistakes in an environment where there are rules or laws, is the only path leading to evolution. In other words, mistake, that is human, is a powerful tool. And there is no option where the artificial intelligence will win the real intelligence”, he added.