Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   19 October
Deputy PM Mher Grigoryan holds meeting with EBRD delegation
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 23, ARMENPRESS. Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia Mher Grigoryan received the delegation of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) led by First Vice President Jürgen Rigterink, the deputy PM’s Office told Armenpress.
Welcoming the guests the deputy PM said the EBRD is one of the key partners for Armenia which is conditioned not only by the financial component of the cooperation, but also the philosophy the Bank brings to Armenia by contributing to the private and public sector development. According to Mher Grigoryan, the cooperation level with the EBRD is at a high level, and all necessary preconditions exist to push forward and effectively implement all joint projects and ideas. The deputy PM attached importance to the implementation of regional infrastructure programs in cooperation with the Bank and highlighted the importance of actions contributing to the development of the capital market in Armenia.
In his turn the EBRD First Vice President thanked for the warm welcome and congratulated the Armenian government on the achievements of the past year, in particular highlighting the importance of tangible achievements by the people. Jürgen Rigterink expressed the EBRD’s readiness to take part in all these achievements and contribute to Armenia’s further development.
The sides exchanged views on the key directions of the cooperation, in particular the infrastructure projects and their prospects. Both highlighted the existing macroeconomic stability in Armenia in terms of having a favorable investment environment.