Armenia sees great potential in cooperation with African states, says FM
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 19, ARMENPRESS. The opening of an Armenian Embassy in Ethiopia will enable also to develop the cooperation with the African Union as Armenia doesn’t have a diplomatic representation in Sub-Saharan Africa, Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan said during today’s Cabinet meeting, stating that Armenia currently has an embassy only in Egypt.
“We reached this stage thanks to our comprehensive work. This is important both in terms of political and commercial agendas. We see a great potential in this direction”, the FM said, adding that deep calculations have already been made and expressed hope that an Armenian Embassy will open in Ethiopia in the nearest timeframes.
Minister of high technological industry Hakob Arshakyan agreed that Africa has quite a big and potential market, especially in the technology sector.
In his turn he raised the issue of facilitating the visa procedures for the entry to Kenya and Rwanda.
“I would not rush to outline the next directions through which we will expand and establish our presence. Now we need to be strengthened in Addis Ababa”, the Armenian FM said, adding that the issue of visa is under their spotlight.
During today’s session the Armenian government approved the bills to open Embassies of Armenia in Israel and Ethiopia.