PM calls on everyone not to litter
YEREVAN, MARCH 23, ARMENPRESS. The Armenian Government is carrying out research to understand what would be more beneficial – having a waste re-processing factory or putting the emphasis on bio-energy, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan told reporters today.
The PM stressed that in case of the reprocessing factory the outcome is different, whereas in the second case energy can be produced. “This isn’t a matter of a political decision, experts must study the structure of the accumulated waste and say which option would be more effective,” he said.
He reminded an earlier statement made by him when he had said that the revolution will reach its final goal when they will completely get rid of car scraps and rusty kiosks.
“And I am very happy now that the Charentsavan Metallurgical Plant has reacted to my call. They are collecting the rusty scrapped cars from different places,” he said.
The PM said he is unhappy with the exiting situation in terms of cleanliness in the country.
Asked how it should be tackled, he said first of all it simply requires not littering, and throwing garbage where it belongs – garbage bins. “When you’ll come to me and say it has been done, I’ll tell you more about the continuation”.