Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   21 March
Armenia and Latvia committed to boosting political dialogue and commercial ties
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 16, ARMENPRESS. Armenian foreign minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan and foreign minister of Latvia Edgars Rinkēvičs have held a meeting during the Munich Security Conference in Germany.
Mnatsakanyan congratulated his Latvian counterpart on taking office and wished good luck in his mission.
The sides discussed a broad circle of issues of the Armenian-Latvian agenda and emphasized commitment for taking practical steps for boosting political dialogue and economic cooperation. IT, e-governance, banking and food safety sectors were noted as priority directions for cooperation. At the same time, initiating joint programs for exchange of experience was also highlighted.
The sides also discussed the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement between Armenia and the European Union, and FM Mnatsakanyan noted that it is an effective tool to boost cooperation not only with the EU, but also with individual EU member countries in the multilateral and bilateral formats. He emphasized the importance of the agreement for advancing the government’s development program.
Speaking about the Armenian side’s approaches in the peaceful settlement process of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict, the Armenian FM emphasized the importance for creating and strengthening an atmosphere contributing to peace.