Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   18 November
Pashinyan presents details on meeting with Russian State Duma delegation
YEREVAN, APRIL 29, ARMENPRESS. Issues related to the Armenian-Russian relations and the domestic political situation of Armenia have been discussed at the April 29 meeting of the Yelk parliamentary faction of Armenia and the delegation of Russia’s State Duma. Opposition leader Nikol Pashinyan was also present at the meeting.
Pashinyan told reporters that they’ve presented their stance – the Armenian-Russian relations must develop in by a normal path.
“We discussed and presented our stance regarding the membership to EEU, CSTO and generally the Armenian-Russian relations. We said that Armenia should continue being a EEU member, CSTO member, the Armenian-Russian relations must develop normally. We are set to discuss all issues, reach solutions in working, patient conditions, “ Pashinyan said.
Regarding the stance of Russian lawmakers on the ongoing rallies in Armenia, Pashinyan said the Russian MPs assess this fact and the excitement of the people positively.
“We reassured that what we’ve said publicly is the reality, in this context there is no conspiracy against Russia, there is no geopolitical context in our movement. Nothing threatens the Armenian-Russian friendship,” he said.
On April 23, at 16:00, Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan resigned as widespread protests entered the 11th day.
On the same day, as required by law, the government resigned.
“In accordance to paragraph 3, article 140 of the constitutional law on the parliament’s rules of procedure, I announce that the issue of election of a Prime Minister will be debated on May 1 at 12:00, in an extraordinary session of parliament convened by virtue of law,” Speaker Ara Babloyan said.
According to the Constitution, parliamentary factions are entitled to nominate candidates for PM within 7 days after the resignation of the PM, after which the election is held through an open voting in the parliament.
The opposition Yelk faction announced that their candidate for PM is Nikol Pashinyan.
On April 28, HHK, the ruling party, said it will not nominate a candidate for Prime Minister in the upcoming election.
The Tsarukyan faction also said it will not nominate a candidate and endorsed “the people’s candidate”.
On April 29, the ARF said they endorse the candidacy of Nikol Pashinyan for the upcoming election on May 1.