Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   23 September
Opportunities stemming from CEPA to be introduced to business circles starting from 2018
YEREVAN, DECEMBER 15, ARMENPRESS. Starting from the next year steps will be taken to implement the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement signed between Armenia and the EU in November, 2017, ARMENPRESS reports Deputy Minister of Economic Development and Investments of Armenia Garegin Melkonyan said during the second summit of the European Business Association. “Following the entry into force of the Armenia-EU agreement large-scale works must be done, and here the European Business Association can help Armenia”, the Deputy Minister said. He added that Armenia attaches great importance to the application of the huge knowledge and experience of the EU in Armenia.
Head of the EU Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Piotr Świtalski noted that during the two years of its operation the European Business Association has managed to fulfill a great job. Particularly, it has presented a range of proposals aimed at improving Armenia’s business environment. “Business environment is of key importance for Armenia and that’s why it is important for us to support particularly the development of small business in Armenia. Armenia needs to create new jobs, ensure economic growth and the young Armenians must see that there is future, opportunities and potential and that they can achieve their goals here. And we will continue our support to Armenia”, Piotr Świtalski said.
According to Business Development Manager at the European Business Association Garegin Galustov, they cooperate with over 160 European and local companies. “We consistently study the business environment in Armenia, document the obstacles. Soon we will publish the research that shows the existing problems in the business environment in Armenia”, Galustov said. Referring to the problems raised by businessmen in the sidelines of the research of the previous year, the representative of the European Business Association noted that they include 5 main spheres - tax, customs, judicial, public procurement and fair competition. “I can say that due to our cooperation with customs bodies, we have recorded a positive move in the sphere”, he said. Next year the association plans to inform the business circles about the opportunities stemming from the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement.
The European Business Association was established in 2015 with the support of the EU Delegation to Armenia.