Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   19 April
Deputy FM reveals the reason of delaying appointment of Armenia’s representative as CSTO Secretary General
YEREVAN, JANUARY 19, ARMENPRESS. Armenia’s representative must be appointed CSTO Secretary General by a rotation. Valeri Semerikov is an acting CSTO Secretary General, Armenia’s Deputy Foreign Minister Shavarsh Kocharyan told reporters on January 19, reports “Armenpress”.
“Let’s understand what has happened. A decision was adopted according to which the post of the CSTO Secretary General must be replaced through a rotation, and it is obvious that if rotation comes into force, based on the Russian alphabet, the first country is Armenia. During the CSTO summit in Yerevan there was no consensus and time was needed for making a decision. And in the next meeting the President of Belarus was not present which again didn’t allow to make a decision. As a result, an acting Secretary General has been appointed and the upcoming summit must make clarification on this issue”, Shavarsh Kocharyan said.
To the view which says it seems that Belarus and Kazakhstan hinder the appointment of Armenia’s representative to the post, the Deputy FM said Kazakhstan didn’t hinder. “As for Belarus, it hindered in a sense that the President didn’t take part in the summit, and the solution of the issue was postponed”, he said.