Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   20 July
Vanadzor Technology Center will change quality of life in region
YEREVAN, OCTOBER 29, ARMENPRESS. The official opening ceremony of Vanadzor Technology Center was held in the city of Vanadzor, Lori Province on October 29, reports “Armenpress”.
President Serzh Sargsyan, Minister of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies Vahan Martirosyan, Lori Governor Artur Nalbandyan, Director of Enterprise Incubator Foundation Bagrat Yengibaryan, other IT sector representatives were present at the ceremony.
The Vanadzor Technology Center was established as a result of the cooperation between the Armenian Government, the Enterprise Incubator Foundation and the World Bank.
Director of Enterprise Incubator Foundation Bagrat Yengibaryan said the main activity directions of the Center are directed towards the development of technical and business skills, the establishment of new technology companies, attracting foreign investors.
“The Center will change the quality of life in the region, will help the residents to establish their own business, and work. It will provide an immigration opportunity, many technology specialists will come here for work. Companies are being established where specialists not only from Armenia, but also from other countries are coming to work”, Bagrat Yengibaryan said adding that this Center is the third in the provinces.
Yeghishe Safaryan, who is responsible for laboratories operating in the Center, attached importance to the educational component of the Center.
“The Center not only trains a number of specialists, but also it attaches a special attention on teaching the school-children. Lectures are carried out for 8-16 aged children enabling them to enter the programming field”, Yeghishe Safaryan said stating that the children are already creating online games.
Ernest Khristaforyan is one of the specialists of the Center. He has studied abroad and now returned to Armenia and is ready to apply his professional skills for the Motherland.
“I graduated from the National Polytechnic University of Armenia, then I went to Germany where I deepened my knowledge. I have worked in Russia, Japan, currently I am in Armenia and see my future activity here”, he said.
Minister of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies Vahan Martirosyan stated that one of the major issues of the Center is the creation of jobs.
“There is a goal to raise the level of technology education and utilize it in the development of economy. There is an issue to apply the IT solutions in all sectors”, the Minister said.
Professional trainings and seminars in the IT and engineering sectors are being held in the Center. Overall, 400 school-children, students and specialists were trained.