Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   25 May 2022
Armenian citizen comments on Kiev-Minsk flight incident
YEREVAN, OCTOBER 22, ARMENPRESS. Armen Martirosyan – the Armenian citizen who was removed from the airplane en route Kiev-Minsk after it was forced to land – has commented on the incident.
Martirosyan vowed to present details on the incident soon, Lenta.ru reports.
“After consulting with lawyers I will announce what measures I will take”, Martirosyan says. At the same time he mentioned “A call to a friend changes many things”.
Currently he is in Moscow.
Armen Martirosyan is a famous blogger, reporter. He has lived in Kiev until 2014.
A Belarusian “Belavia” aircraft, en route from Kiev to Minsk, was forced to return to the Ukrainian airport under the threat of being intercepted by military jets. The reason of the forced landing was an Armenian citizen aboard the aircraft, Obozrevatel.com reported citing the airline’s press service.
“The ground controller ordered the aircraft to immediately return to the airport after entering the airspace of Belarus 50km. No explanation was given. The ground controller reported in case of failing to fulfill the order fighter jets will be scrambled”, the statement of the airline company reads.
After landing in Kiev, Ukrainian law enforcement officers removed one passenger from the airplane, who is an Armenian citizen.
According to Сегодня.ua, the passenger’s last name is Martirosyan. He is accused of criminal activities and being a serviceman of Ukraine’s Security Service.
The Armenian citizen was released later and departed for Minsk at 19:00.
Belavia says it will demand Ukraine to compensate for the aircraft’s expenses.