Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   26 May 2024
Armenia – Most advanced outsourcing center and innovation hub in region
YEREVAN, JUNE 22, ARMENPRESS.  An IT conference is being held in Yerevan with the goal of raising international awareness of Armenian IT and attracting investments and outsourcing.
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended the opening of the conference.
“Favorable investment and business environment, sufficient infrastructure, development of fields with potential of export and competitive advantages of those fields are the main factors which make Armenia attractive for investors. The Armenian investment policy is based on free principles, aimed at integrating Armenia into the global economy. Privileged trading regimes are implemented in Armenia, the work force is pretty educated and qualified, export is not taxed, there are no limitations on export quantity. In addition, Armenia is a leading country among CIS countries, with freedom of economy and entrepreneurial indicators”, the PM said.
Referring to the competitive advantages of Armenia in terms of IT, the PM said that the advantages are the highly qualified human resources, who have technical knowledge and entrepreneurial skills, the low operational costs, experience with multinational companies, and the legal field on protection of intellectual property which is in accordance with international standards.
The Prime Minister also presented statistics, according to which 70 percent of the Armenian IT products are being exported.
“79 percents of the exported products are delivered to Canada and USA, 10.8 percent to Europe, 8.8 percent to Russia and CIS countries”, he said.
Director of the Union of IT enterprises Karen Vardanyan said main gaps of the field will be discussed in order to find solutions. “During the conference we will speak about how to present Armenia to the world, how the consultation companies should operate, with what resources, because there are resource limitation issues”, he said.
IT consultant of the New York office of “Ernst & Young” Emma Arakelyan said they have organized a conference of special importance, trying to include various parties of interest.
“This conference is special, because all parties of interest are here to lift the Armenian IT field one step higher. Our main goal is creating Armenia the most developed IT outsourcing country”, she said.