Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   19 September
President Sargsyan attends inaugural ceremony of Marshal H. Babajanyan’s statue
YEREVAN, MAY 23, ARMENPRESS. President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan attended the inaugural ceremony of Marshal Hamazasp Babajanyan’s statue.
Marshal Babajanyan was Chief Marshal of the armored troops of the Soviet Union and Hero of the USSR.
The statue is erected in the Avan district of the Armenian capital of Yerevan. The sculptor is Hamlet Matinyan, architecht – Michael Misakyan.
The Presidential Administration reports Defense Minister S. Ohanyan, Yerevan Mayor T. Margaryan, Veterans of the WW2, United States Army lieutenant general, commanding general of United States Army Europe Frederick Benjamin (Ben) Hodges, Adjutant General of Kansas, USA Lee Tafanelli, military attaches of foreign states and other guests were present at the ceremony.
President Sargsyan laid flowers by the statue and paid homage to the famous commander.
After the Honor Guard’s march, Honorable citizen of Yerevan, Grandmaster Rafael Vahanyan and Vice President of the Armenian Chess Federation Hovik Khalikyan gave the President a symbolic gift – The chessboard of Marshal Babajanyan, given by the descendants of the Marshal.