Ambassador Manasaryan presents his credentials to President of China
YEREVAN, MAY 18, ARMENPRESS. On May 16 newly appointed Armenian Ambassador to China Sergey Manasaryan presented his credentials to the President of the People’s Republic of China Xi Jinping, Press Service of the MFA of Armenia informed “Armenpress”.
President of the People’s Republic of China Xi Jinping congratulated the Ambassador on his new post and wished him effective work in the development of further bilateral relations.
President Xi Jinping referred to the Armenian President’s visit to China last year stating that they highly appreciate the Armenian-China traditional friendship and are consistent with the implementation of agreements reached between the Presidents.
Ambassador Manasaryan expressed gratitude for the warm words and ensured that he will make all possible efforts during his mission to deepen and strengthen the already existing friendly relations between the two states.
Ambassador Manasaryan conveyed to the President of China the warm greetings of the Armenian President, and confirmed the Armenian President’s invitation to visit Armenia addressed to the President of China.