Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   18 October
Artsakh Deputy Prime Minister: Resolution adopted by PACE will have no impact on renovation of Sarsang Reservoir
YEREVAN, JANUARY 27, ARMENPRESS. Deputy PM of Artsakh Arthur Aghabekyan is convinced that the report “Inhabitants of frontier regions of Azerbaijan are deliberately deprived of water” adopted by the PACE on January 26 will have no impact on renovation of Sarsang Reservoir. “The resolution cannot seriously impact the moods of Artsakh people or activities of Artsakh authorities”, “Armenpress” reports, the Deputy PM said.
Aghabekyan mentioned that he personally had applied to Azerbaijani authorities over mutually beneficial cooperation of joint use of the water of the reservoir two years ago. But the Azerbaijani leadership gave a negative response to his proposal. Prior to that, the NKR Government had introduced its proposals to Azerbaijani leadership, and later International Committee of the Red Cross did so, but Azerbaijan did not change its stance.
According to the Deputy PM, the Azerbaijani authorities have hidden under the cover of PACE resolution instead of satisfying the needs of their people. The Azerbaijani society must be aware that the fault of being deprived of water belongs to their authorities and those European MPs, who lobby without having deep understanding of the issue.
On January 26, the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe adopted rapporteur Milica Marković’s (Bosnia and Herzegovina) draft resolution on “Inhabitants of frontier regions of Azerbaijan are deliberately deprived of water” making some changes and revisions to the draft. 98 MPs voted for, 71 – against. 40 MPs abstained.