Work done by Armenian delegation to PACE was successful: political scientist
YEREVAN, JANUARY 26, ARMENPRESS. The work that the Armenian delegation did in PACE was generally successful. Political scientist Hrant Melik-Shahnazaryan told “Armenpress” when commenting on discussion of the two anti-Armenian resolutions in PACE.
“We must positively assess the work done by parliamentary diplomacy, as well as all the people who spared no efforts to reach this result. I congratulate our diplomacy on another important achievement,” the political scientist said.
As Hrant Melik-Shahnazaryan stated, one of the reports by British MP Robert Walter was not adopted. It described a general political situation within the Armenian-Azerbaijani relations. Thus, Azerbaijani propaganda failed here. The second report, dealing more with humanitarian issues, aimed at the joint use of water resources, according to the political scientist, does not have much significance from the political viewpoint.
“Despite the fact that PACE MPs promoted the so called “drawn game”, trying to maintain balance between the parties, generally, the winter session succeeded. In fact, the possible political influence of the two reports on Armenia-Azerbaijani negotiation process had been neutralized before the beginning of the session. We saw the condemning statement of the OSCE MG Co-chairs. It was obvious that the reports will have no political impact on the negotiation process. The sphere of information-propaganda was the one that remained. I think, the balance in the voting neutralized the possible negative promotional impact for Armenia that Azerbaijan could make use of,” Hrant Melik-Shahnazaryan said.
PACE refused to adopt draft resolution on “Escalation of violence in Nagorno-Karabakh and the other occupied territories of Azerbaijan” by rapporteur Robert Walter (no longer a PACE member).
The Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe adopted rapporteur Milica Marković’s (Bosnia and Herzegovina) draft resolution on “Inhabitants of frontier regions of Azerbaijan are deliberately deprived of water” after making some changes and revisions to the draft.