Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   18 January
Doors installed at Jukhtak Vank of Tavush Diocese
YEREVAN, OCTOBER 21, ARMENPRESS. With the blessing of Primate of Tavush Diocese Bishop Bagrat Galstanyan “All-Armenian Youth Movement” NGO with the support of ACBA-Credit Agricole Bank initiated the installment of entry doors of Armenian medieval architecture monument Jukhtak Vank (monastery). As “Armenpress” was informed by ACBA-Credit Agricole Bank Marketing Department the event started with words of blessing of priest Ter Shavarsh Simonyan and praying.
Two iron doors of Jukhtak Vank were installed within the project and a two-language signboard introducing the monastery history was placed in the monastery territory.
Bank territory was renovated due to joint efforts of NGO volunteers and the representatives of the Bank, the garbage was collected in adjacent territories and the churches were cleaned of overgrown vegetation.