Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   15 September
Brazilian Senate unanimously passes resolution on Armenian Genocide recognition
BRAZIL, 29 MAY, ARMENPRESS. On May 27, the Federal Senate of Brazil unanimously passed Resolution No 550/2015 introduced by Chairman of the Committee on Foreign Affairs and National Defense of the Senate, Federal Senator Aloysio Nunes Ferreira Filho and Federal Senator José Serra. The Resolution officially recognizes the Armenian Genocide.
As the news service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia reports to “Armenpress”, the Resolution adopted by the Federal Senate of Brazil reads as follows: “The Federal Senate recognizes the Armenian Genocide, the 100th anniversary of which was marked on April 24, 2015. It pays respects to the victims of the Genocide and appreciates the contributions that the thousands of Brazilian-Armenian inheritors of Armenian refugees in Brazil have made to the economy, society and culture of the country and emphasizes that no genocide should be forgotten so that it is not repeated.”