Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   16 July
Assadakah to continue struggle for criminalization of Armenian Genocide denial in Italy
YEREVAN, MAY 21, ARMENPRESS. The international community must recognize the Armenian Genocide. The Italian-Arab Assadakah centre will conduct zealous activities with the Italian Government, institutions, and society for the criminalization of the Armenian Genocide denial in that country. The President of Assadakah Rome branch Giuseppe Trotta stated this in an exclusive interview to “Armenpress” News Agency.
Among other things, the President of Assadakah Rome branch Giuseppe Trotta underscored: “The Armenian Genocide was the first genocide of the 20th century. It’s a shame that a number of countries have not yet recognized this genocide. It’s noteworthy that Italy also has not expressed a distinct standpoint in this issue. Notwithstanding, each Italian is aware of this and has a warm attitude towards the Armenian people. The Pope of Rome expresses the position of the Italian people, but not the Government.”
This branch is of a certain importance, as it provides contacts between the government and the centre. The centre has conducted a huge volume of activities aimed at raising the level of awareness in Italy on Armenia and the Armenian Genocide. According to Giuseppe Trotta, they will continue the activities in that direction after the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide as well, cooperating with the Armenian and Jewish communities of Italy, as these two peoples must act together in this issue.
“The March without Return: The Armenian Genocide” authored by Italian journalist Franca Giansoldati was also published due to the assistance of the Assadakah centre. Pope Francis himself wrote the preface for the book. This is the first time in history. The Vatican opened its archives for the Italian journalist giving him the consent to use the secret documents. The book was published in 2015 by the prominent Salerno publishing house.