"Anahit" full-length animation cartoon almost completed
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 6, ARMENPRESS. “Anahit” full-length animation cartoon by “Robert Sahakyants Production” studiois almost completed. The animation cartoon based upon the tale by prominent Armenian author Ghazaros Aghayan lasting about 90 minutes will be displayed in November 2014. Currently the animation cartoon undergoes final technical corrections. In a conversation with "Armenpress" the co-author of the cartoon Davit Sahakyantsstated that only 10-12 minutes are yet left to be shot and they have already recorded three out of five songs.
The authors of the project are hopeful that they will manage to introduce something new in the history of Armenian cartoon production, as the format of the upcoming animation cartoon will represent a new full-length tale, which maintained the peculiarities of both the Armenian and foreign animation along with new approaches. “We are hopeful that the people will love the movie much more than criticize it and that there will be more positive opinions,” Davit Sahakyantsnoted.
The filming of the tale "Anahit" by Ghazaros Aghayan launched two years ago. Sahakyants said that the cartoon will be a new full-length tale, which will preserve the peculiarities of both foreign and national animation in a new interpretation. The duration of this full-length cartoon will be one and half of an hour. After the filming is over "Anahit", which is shot in accordance with the "Disney" standards will be introduced in a row of prominent international festivals.
“Anahit” will be the third full-length film in Armenian animation. In 2007, director Arman Manaryan shot "Sasountsi David" and in 2004, director Robert Sahakyants (father of David Sahakyants) created the first ever Armenian full length animation film "Tavern".
The tale is included in school curriculum since the Soviet era. The tale is about king Vachagan, who falls in love with Anahit, a country woman, who refuses to marry him saying that the king must first learn a craft. Vachagan learns to weave carpets, a skill which eventually saves his life. Vachagan was taken prisoner and sent woven brocade with messages on it to Anahit. Aghayan’s "Anahit" is a classic and exciting tale of victory of good over evil.