Stepanavan and Kapan airports will restart operations in current year
YEREVAN, JANUARY 9, ARMENPRESS. The Government of the Republic of Armenia envisages restarting operations at the airports of Stepanavan and Kapan. The draft is included in priorities of 2014 which were stated at the session of the Government of the Republic of Armenia on January 9. The draft envisages carrying out reconstruction of the administrative buildings of “Stepanavan” Airport JSC and Kapan airport, territory improvement, fencing, rehabilitation of the runway of the airports and correspondence with international standards.
Earlier, it became known that SKY NET airline intends to carry out internal flights towards Kapan, Goris, Yeghegnadzor, as well as to the directions the airports of which have airfields.
In autumn the Government of the Republic of Armenia launched the process of transferring to the open sky policy, which is quite a serious change in the policy of the country’s air transfers. The Prime Minister of Armenia Tigran Sargsyan stated earlier: “To make the right decision, the National Competitiveness Council adopted a decision and with the instruction of the President of the Republic of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan we signed an agreement with the world famous McKinsey Company, which will develop a strategy for the Republic of Armenia in the field”. The Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia noted that according to the best specialists of the world, with the air policy the Republic of Armenia should take the path of liberalization, thus fostering the growth of the GDP, creating new workplaces and decreasing the prices for the tickets. Transferring to the open sky policy, it is expected that the average price of the tickets will be decreased by about 10%.