Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   2 July 2022
Levon Aronian-Teimour Radjabov: LIVE
YEREVAN, APRIL 1, ARMENPRESS. The final 14th round of the FIDE Candidates Tournament launched in London. As reports "Armenpress" the strongest chess player of Armenia Levon Aronian competes with Azerbaijan's Teimour Radjabov. The other pairs are as follows: Magnus Carlsen-Peter Svidler, Vassily Ivanchuk-Vladimir Kramnik, and Boris Gelfand-Alexander Grishchuk.
After the last round Magnus Carlsen and Vladimir Kramnik share the first place. Both of them have scored 8,5 points. Levon Aronian and Peter Svidler have 7 points each and occupy the third and fourth positions.
The FIDE Candidates Tournament launches in London. The world’s eight strongest chess players will compete with each other from March 15 to April 1. This is the final contest to determine the challenger for the World Chess Championship. The winner of the Candidates Tournament will earn the right to a match for the World Championship against the incumbent World Champion Viswanathan Anand.
Levon Aronian - Levon was born on 6 October, 1982. On the May 2012 FIDE list he had an Elo rating of 2908, making him number three in the world. Aronian won the Chess World Cup 2005. He led the Armenian national team to the Gold medals in the 2006 (Turin), 2008 (Dresden) and 2012 (Istanbul) Chess Olympics and at the World Team Chess Championship in Ningbo 2011. He won the FIDE Grand Prix 2008–2010, qualifying him for the Candidates tournament for the World Chess Championship 2012. He was also World Chess960 Champion in 2006 and 2007, World Rapid Chess Champion in 2009, and World Blitz Chess Champion in 2010. Aronian was declared the best sportsman of Armenia in 2005 and was awarded the title of "Honoured Master of Sport of the Republic of Armenia" in 2009.
Teimour Radjabov - Teimour Radjabov was born on 12 March, 1987 in Baku, Azerbaijan. He earned the title of International Grandmaster at the age of 14. In Linares 2003, not yet 16 years old, he became the first player in seven years to beat Garry Kasparov with the black pieces in a rated game. In October 2012, Radjabov led the SOCAR chess team to a win in the European Chess Club Cup playing on top board, achieving the second best performance for top board players in the tournament.