Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   17 September
The star of Charles Aznavour was placed in Akhaltsikhe
YEREVAN, AUGUST 17, ARMENPRESS: The star of world famous singer of Armenian origin Charles Aznavour was placed in the territory of restored “Rabatcastle of Akhaltsikhe the opening ceremony of which took place on August 16. Armenpress reports calling Georgian media that yesterday evening on occasion of opening the castle in Akhaltsikhe Aznavour performed with a magnificent concert.
At the concert was present President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili with his wife Sandra Roelofs as well as representatives of Georgian Government. Aznavour performed with his many hits. After the concert Mikheil Saakashvili and Aznavour himself did the opening of the star.
It is not accidental that Aznavour performs with concert in Akhaltsikhe as his father was born there. His parents than migrated for France and intended to leave for USA but because of not getting visa stayed in France.