Issues on expansion of Armenian-Turkmen relations discussed
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 25, ARMENPRESS: Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan, who is Turkmenistan on an official visit, met with the chairman of the Turkmen Mejlis Akja Nurberdieva. President’s press office reported that the interlocutors discussed issues on reinforcement and development of Armenian-Turkmen inter-parliamentary relations. In the inter-state relations the parties highlighted the close cooperation between the legislative bodies. Taking into consideration that Armenia-Turkmenistan friendship group has already been formed in the Armenian NA, the necessity of creation of such group in the Turkmen parliament was also pointed out.
After the meeting in the parliament Serzh Sargsyan visited the tomb of the first president of Turkmenistan Saparmurat Turkmenbashi to paid his tribute. Within the framework of the visit to Turkmenistan President Sargsyan also visited the monument of independence and put a wreath and planted a tree in the alley of honorable guests.
Accompanied by President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguli Berdimuhamedov, Serzh Sargsyan visited also the horse sport complex.
Wrapping up his visit the delegation headed by Serzh Sargsyan will arrive today back in Yerevan.