Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   23 April 2024
Dialogues enhance cross-border cooperation - Shtigen Group International Travel
YEREVAN, 2 APRIL, ARMENPRESS.   China, the United Arab Emirates, Italy, Iraq, North Macedonia.. These are just a few of the many countries where Shtigen Group has already participated in international forums, exhibitions and events held this year.
Shtigen Group is an honorary partner of Neta
According to the Shtigen Group, Neta Auto gathered its international partners under one roof at the beginning of this year to discuss the development strategy of the automotive concern. This meeting, with the participation of Neta brand representatives from different countries, took place at the renowned Shanghai Convention & Exhibition Center complex, a center with an ecological environment and an advanced information network system.
The Shtigen Group was also present at the event, led by its founding director, Hayk Shekyan. Simultaneously in Shanghai a closed demonstration of the new model from the Neta brand, along with a test drive was held. Andron Company, a part of the Shtigen Group, serves as the official and exclusive representative of Neta in Armenia.
Stable Partner
Shtigen participated in the most startup event of the year, the Seaside Startup Summit (SSS) in Ras al Khaimah in February, as always as a "Sustainable Partner". From sunrise to sunset, Shtigen was following many success stories beginning in this Emirati beach town.
SSS was first and foremost a learning journey. Petros Hergnyan and Arman Shekyan from Shtigen also participated in all important milestones of this event, from acceleration and incubation programs to mentorship, from individual meetings to conversations around the campfire.
Since 2019, Shtigen Group has been supporting the advancement of startups by sponsoring gatherings organized by SSS in various years and locations.
Business meetings in Iraq
In Baghdad, one of the largest cities in the Arab world, Armenian businessmen met with representatives from the private and public sectors in February to discuss Armenian-Iraqi business ties. Hayk Shekyan, the founding director of Shtigen Group, was one of the participants in the business forum. He traveled to Iraq as part of the state delegation of the Republic of Armenia.
Hayk Shekyan also participated in a meeting with businessmen from Iraqi Kurdistan in Erbil, where the prospects of cooperation in the energy sector between the two countries were discussed.
Shtigen Group, a participant of the Energy Transition Expo
KEY 2024 hosted delegations from around 60 countries in March at the complex of the same name in the Italian city of Rimini. The goal of this international exhibition, Energy Transition Expo, which is being held for the second time already, was the presentation of technologies, services, and innovative solutions in the field of energy efficiency and renewable energy.
Shtigen Group was the sole representative of the Armenian delegation in the field of renewable energy. Ashkhen Grigoryan, the company's business internationalization manager, acquainted herself with international companies, industry leaders, over 800 exhibition brands, and innovative technologies in Rimini. She also discussed the prospects for the development of the energy sector with international partners.
The Energy Transition Expo in Italy and the Mediterranean Basin is one of the key European events dedicated to energy efficiency and renewable energy technologies and services. It highlights the significance of the growth of the energy sector and maintains the relevance of finding practical ways to tackle climate change.
Shtigen Group, a participant in the regional dialogue
The founding director of Shtigen Group also participated in the regional dialogue with Eastern Europe and Central Asia organized by the Green Climate Fund in March. During the forum held in Skopje, Hayk Shekyan discussed the possibility and mechanisms of implementing joint projects with interested parties.
This event had two main goals: to familiarize the participants with the fund's new strategies and financing tools, and also to hear from the attendees about their planned projects and how they intend to cooperate with the Green Climate Fund.
According to Hayk Shekyan, such dialogues not only serve as platforms for exchanging experience and knowledge with representatives from different countries but also provide opportunities to become acquainted with new strategic tools.
“This is a dialogue aimed at making cross-border cooperation more effective. In recent years, our company has significantly expanded its range of activities. As a result, participation in such forums has become more targeted and promising. This time, in particular, we represented Shtigen Ventures with the expectation of finding partners,”  said Hayk Shekyan.
Shtigen Group hosted representatives of world-renowned companies
Shtigen not only visited other locations but also hosted its international colleagues. Representatives of the world-renowned C&D company arrived in Armenia in March at the invitation of Shtigen Group. This company, which has created about 60,000 jobs worldwide, is one of the major investors in the field of renewable energy and represents a number of famous brands.
Our foreign colleagues toured Shtigen's offices and got acquainted with the working teams of the group of companies. A representative from the Solis company conducted training for the employees of Shtigen Group's design and technical departments.