Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   20 May 2024
Alen Simonyan discusses the return of the Armenian POWs with German colleagues
YEREVAN, FEBRUARY 26, ARMENPRESS. On February 26, the Armenian National Assembly President Alen Simonyan received the delegation led by the Chairwoman of the Committee on Legal Affairs of the FRG Bundestag Elisabeth Winkelmeier-Becker, the press service of the Armenian National Assembly said in a statement.
The Chair of the National Assembly Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs Vladimir Vardanyan also attended the meeting.
According to the source, welcoming the guests, Alen Simonyan highly appreciated the stable development of friendly relations with Germany, emphasizing the promotion of inter-parliamentary cooperation also in the format of mutual visits.
Alen Simonyan thanked the German colleagues for their continuous support for democratic reforms in Armenia, highlighted the contribution of the Chancellor Olaf Scholz to the process of establishing peace between Armenia and Azerbaijan.
“We greatly appreciate the strong democratic values established in Armenia since 2018 and are ready to support the development of democratic institutions in Armenia, as well as the establishment of peace in the region,” Elisabeth Winkelmeier-Becker noted.
It is noted that Alen Simonyan presented to his German colleagues the consequences of Azerbaijan's bellicose policy, raised the issue of the return of the Armenian prisoners of war, to which Azerbaijan shows a destructive approach.
The interlocutors exchanged ideas on Armenia-Germany inter-parliamentary relations, the deepening of Armenia-EU cooperation, the establishment of security in the South Caucasus and a number of other issues.