Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   1 March 2024
Armenia and Liechtenstein Foreign Ministers discuss regional challenges
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 30, ARMENPRESS. Within the framework of the 30th OSCE Ministerial Council, Armenian Minister of Foreign Affairs, Ararat Mirzoyan on November 30  held a meeting with Liechtenstein's Minister of Foreign Affairs, Education and Sports Dominique Hasler.
''Both parties highlighted the need for further development of political dialogue based on shared values.
The mutual willingness to carry out high-level visits was emphasized in order to broaden the bilateral agenda with new directions, the foreign ministry said.
"Issues of interaction on multilateral platforms were discussed, in particular, taking into account Liechtenstein's chairmanship and priorities in the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe," the statement reads.
According to the source, the Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Liechtenstein also discussed regional challenges. Minister Mirzoyan presented the principles outlined in the quadrilateral declaration of Granada and emphasized the importance of their support by partners interested in stability in the region. He also highlighted the significance of tangible efforts to contribute to the normalization of relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan.
It is noted that Ararat Mirzoyan presented the steps aimed at addressing the needs and rights of more than 100,000 Armenians who were forcibly displaced as a result of the ethnic cleansing of Nagorno Karabakh by Azerbaijan.